Saturday, October 1, 2011

What's Up the Street For Next Week? Post- CONFERENCE EDITION

Since a lot of us are still recovering from Post Excited Conference Exhaustion, I thought I'd just take an opportunity to share some pics from the conference and some fun things that happened.
As many of you know, this was the first time most of the Alley Cats got to meet in person. Wendy, Sarah, Angie, Casey, Mary, and Pepper were in St. Louis- leaving Sherrinda, Krista, Cindy, and Julia to man the Alley on their own.
They did a fabulous job, btw.

Pepper, Mary, and Casey roomed together - with their new friend, Carol Moncado. The 11th floor would never be the same again.

And Casey was the Belle of the Ball. Everyone seemed to know our little blond-headed cutie. If you doubt it, check out her FB page and see all her pictures. Yep, she was Miss Popular - but no wonder. Cute and Sweet (except in the mornings....whew.... ;-)

It's a good things she dealt so well with middle-aged women like Pepper, Mary, and Carol.

Carol came prepared with SEVEN batches of cookies. SEVEN - and she handed them out to  people (bribed them and such...you know, free internet access, book proposals...) Here she is with Ruth Logan Herne from Seekerville.

The banquet was wonderful. Opportunities to celebrate with fabulous authors like Laura Frantz, Janice Thompson, Brandylin Collins, Mary Connealy, Liz Curtis Higgs...and so many more.

Here's Rachel Hauck with Casey.
Here's Pepper with Janice Thompson.
Here is a pic of a group of us with the Seekers! YAY!!









Here is Casey, Angie, and Mary during one of our meals. They are such lovely ladies inside and out!!!



Then we have a pic of the tallest and smallest Alley Cat - Wendy and Casey :-)

Make sure to stop by this week at the Alley for more tips on writing, talks about conference, and fabulous fun. We hope you are inspired this week.

Any conference questions or fun experiences you'd like to ask or share?
Blessings,

9 comments:

sherrindaketch said...

Oh, what I wouldn't give to see a Beastly Casey in the mornings! lol It is hard to imagine!!

Can't wait to hear more this week about the conference.

Cindy R. Wilson said...

Yay! I love the pics. It looks like you all had a great time :)

Debra E. Marvin said...

Yay! I love pics too! I miss it all except for that terrible Post Conference LetDown. Not pleasant.

You all are so beautiful and it's obvious you had a blast!

Mary Vee said...

And a bonus to having a blast--learned a lot, a lot, a lot.

Casey said...

For the record I am NOT beastly in the morning. Just cranky that I have to get up at such an indecent hour.

Sheesh. People and their hyperbole.

I was looking for the pic of me and Rachel this morning, then realized Pep had it, thanks for sharing here!

Julia said...

LOL...love all the pictures and thinking our Casey here must have had photos with half of the people there.

Jeanne T said...

So, SO fun to see your pics and get a glimpse of the fun. Thanks for sharing a glimpse of your time there!

Angie said...

I am EXTREMELY SAD that I didn't get a cookie. :( I should have hung out in your room when Libby was asleep...oh wait, I was sleeping too! Just caught up on my sleep last night. It was so great to see you all!!

Enid Wilson said...

Lovely photos!

Every Savage Can Reproduce